logo
 
© brender.eu 
Dioceses in Taiwan

Dioceses in Taiwan


Formosa
, see Kaohsiung

 

Hsinchu, 21.3.1961 Diocese

 

Pao Zin Tou (Tou Pao Zin), Peter (1961-83), Bishop

Liu Hsien Tang, Lucas (1980-83), Coadjutor

Liu Hsien Tang, Lucas (1983-2004), Bishop

Liu Tan-kuei, James (2004-2005), Bishop

Lee Keh-mien, John Baptist (2006- ), Bishop

 

 

Hwalien, 7.8.1952 Apost. Prefecture, 1.3.1963 Diocese

 

Vérineux, André-Jean (1952-73), Apost. Administrator

Kia Yen-Wen, Matthew (1974-78), Bishop

Shan Kuo-hsi, Paul (1979-91), Bishop

Tsien Chih-ch’un, Andrew (1992-2001), Bishop

Tseng Chien-tsi, John Baptist (1998- ), Aux.- Bishop

Huang Chao-ming, Philip (2001- ), Bishop

 

 

Kaohsiung, 19.7.1913 Apost. Prefecture Formosa, 21.3.1961 Diocese

 

Fernandez, Clemente (1913-21), Apost. Prefect

Hoz, Thomas de la (1921-41), Apost. Prefect

Satowaki, Joseph Asajiro (1941-48), Apost. Administrator

Arregui y Yparaguirre, José (1948-61), Apost. Prefect

Cheng Tien-siang (Zheng Tianxiang), Joseph (1961-90), Bishop, since 1979

             personal title Archbishop

Shan Kuo-hsi, Paul (1991-2006), Bishop, 1998 Cardinal

Lin Chi-nan, Bosco (1992-2004), Aux.- Bishop

Huang Chao-ming, Philip (1998-2001), Aux.- Bishop

Liu Cheng-chung, Peter (2004-2006), Coadjutor

Liu Cheng-chung, Peter (2006- ), Bishop

 

 

Kiayi, 7.8.1952 Apost. Prefecture, 16.4.1962 Diocese

 

Niu Huiqing (Hui-ching), Thomas (1952-69), Apost. Administrator

Kia Yen-Wen, Matthew (1970-74), Bishop

Ti-Kang, Joseph (1975-85), Bishop

Lin Tianzhu, Joseph (1985-94), Bishop

Liu Cheng-chung, Peter (1994-2004), Bishop

Hung Shan-chuan, John (2006-2007), Bishop

Chung An-zu, Thomas (2008- ), Bishop

 

 

Kinmen and Matzu, 25.9.1968 Apost. Administration, since 1981 the Archbishop of Taipei is the Administrator of Kinmen and Matzu

 

Côté, Philippe (1968-70), Apost. Administrator

Van Buggenhout, Alphonse (1970-81), Apost. Administrator

 

 

Penghu, 24.2.1970 Apost. Administration

 

Quint, Edouard Gabriel (1970-76), Apost. Administrator

Pai Cheng-leung, Thomas (1976-?), Apost. Administrator

 

 

Taichung, 10.8.1950 Apost. Prefecture, 16.4.1962 Diocese

 

Kupfer, William Francis (1951-62), Apost. Prefect

Kupfer, William Francis (1962-86), Bishop

Wang Yu-jung, Joseph (1986-2007), Bishop

Su Yao-wen, Martin (2007- ), Bishop

 

 

Tainan, 21.3.1961 Diocese

 

Lokuang, Stanislaus (1961-66), Bishop

Ch’eng Shih-kuang, Paul (1966-90), Bishop

Cheng Tsai-fa, Joseph (1990-2004), Bishop

Lin Chi-nan, Bosco (2004- ), Bishop

 


Taipei
, 30.12.1949 Apost. Prefecture, 7.8.1952 Archdiocese

 

Kuo Joshih, Joseph (1950-52), Apost. Prefect
Kuo Joshih, Joseph (1952-59), Archbishop
Tien Ken-hsin (Tienchensing), Thomas (1959-66), Apost. Administrator, Cardinal
Ch’eng Shih-kuang, Paul (1960-66), Aux.- Bishop
Lokuang, Stanislaus (1966-78), Archbishop
Wang Yu-jung, Joseph (1975-86), Aux.- Bishop
Kia Yen-Wen, Matthew (1978-89), Archbishop
Ti-Kang, Joseph (1985-89), Coadjutor
Ti-Kang, Joseph (1989-2004), Archbishop
Hsu Ying-Fa, Leonard (1990-2003), Aux.- Bishop
Liu Tan-kuei, James (1999-2004), Aux.- Bishop
Cheng Tsai-fa
, Joseph (2004-2007), Archbishop

Chung An-zu
, Thomas (2006-2008), Aux.- Bishop

Hung Shan-chuan
, John (2007- ), Archbishop